Big Muddy Clean Sweep · Missouri River Relief

Big Muddy Clean Sweep · 2026 results

49 days. One river. A lot less trash.

From Kansas City to Columbia, River Relief staff, crew and volunteers worked their way down the Big Muddy, removing trash people had left behind.

21.23
tons removed
0bags of trash
0tires
0refrigerators
0mini bottles
0.0mineral tubs
055-gallon drums
The full haul
42,465pounds removed

That is 21.23 tons of trash, tires and scrap metal taken out of the Missouri River.

What made up the weight?

Select a section to explore the cleanup by category.

27,415 lb

Loose trash and debris. Plastic water bottles, Halloween decorations and thousands of mini liquor bottles filled bags along the route.

Every pound was lifted, loaded and hauled by people.
1,043bags
285tires
6,339mini bottles
16refrigerators

Weights combine measured hauls with estimates for items that could not be weighed individually.

Explore the river

Results, place by place

Select a point on the route to see what crews removed along each stretch of river.

Ring size shows tons
Illustrated Missouri River cleanup route across Missouri
Put it in perspective

How big was the cleanup?

What does 21 tons of trash really look like? Click for some comparisons to put everything in perspective.

Choose a comparison to see the cleanup at scale

8,493Great Blue HeronsAt about five pounds each, it would take 8,493 Great Blue Herons to match the weight removed. Each of the 196 birds in the final grid represents about 43 herons.
One piece at a time
~125,000individual pieces of trash

Every bottle, can and piece of plastic had to be spotted on a riverbank, in a rack pile or across a sandbar, then picked up and packed by hand into one of 1,043 bags.

The things that surprised us

The river is full of surprises.

Alongside bottles and tires, crews found a WaveRunner, a playground slide, 74 feet of pipe and plenty they never saw coming.

01

A beached wave runner

It took a crew and plenty of persistence to haul away the Sea-Doo stranded on Baltimore Island.

A damaged WaveRunner on the sand beside the Missouri River cleanup camp

Also pulled from the river

Fiberglass boatFitness trampolineGarage door sectionMetal buoyThree shopping cartsSix car bumpers
The bottle audit

Every bottle counted by hand.

From day one, the crew set aside mini liquor bottles because they are small, common and almost always single-use.

6,339 mini bottles

The crew picked up, sorted and counted each one. By the end, the bottles showed how quickly one small piece of single-use plastic can add up along the river.

Laid end to end, they would stretch about 2,245 feet, more than three and a half times the height of the Gateway Arch.

Length uses an estimated 4.25-inch bottle. Bottle dimensions vary by brand.

What the crew found

The five most common brands and categories found in the count.

Fireball1,312
New Amsterdam978
Unidentifiable684
American Honey518
Smirnoff294
River Notes

The stories behind the numbers

The river rose, the heat held on and the mosquitoes never let up. Still, our community kept showing up.

Shift 8 & 9 · The Last Haul

“My bucket is indeed overflowing.”

Alyssa Thomas looks back on the final days, the human power behind 21 tons and the crew that made the river its home for 49 days.

Read the final River Note
Shift 7 · When the River Calls the Shots

“We all knew that it probably wasn’t great news for our beloved camping site.”

A forecast spike sent the crew to higher ground and forced a hard change of plans.

Read Shift 7
Shift 4

A Sea-Doo, a beaver and laundry in a Folger’s can

At Baltimore Island, the crew found a Sea-Doo, met a beaver and did laundry in a Folger’s can.

Read Shift 4
198 river miles in photos

The proof we got muddy.

Loading cleanup photos…

The full photo archive

Explore the BMCS Flickr albums.

198unique volunteers
973volunteer hours
164general volunteers
34MRR crew
The people who moved it

All of it came out by hand.

Volunteers from river communities, Scout troops, Missouri Master Naturalists, partner organizations and people from all over the state joined the MRR crew to pick, carry, load and unload every bag, tire, refrigerator and oddball find.

Volunteer totals count each person once, even if they joined more than one cleanup. The crew total includes people who worked shifts or brought food to camp.

Behind the work

Meet the Core Crew

The Big Muddy Clean Sweep ran on a small crew with decades of river experience, diverse backgrounds and a wide range of skills. Open a card to meet the people behind the work.

Swipe or scroll to meet all six
Kevin Tosie
Meet Kevin

Kevin Tosie

After volunteering with Missouri River Relief in college, Kevin joined the staff in 2018. His passion remains removing literal tons of trash from the Missouri River.

Alyssa Marie Thomas
Meet Alyssa

Alyssa Marie Thomas

Missouri River Relief’s Stewardship Coordinator, Alyssa brought five years with the organization and experience from a previous Big Muddy Clean Sweep.

Ryan McCoy
Meet Ryan

Ryan McCoy

A longtime teacher, paddler and safety-boat operator, Ryan worked downstream from Lawrence, Kansas, to join the Clean Sweep crew.

Melanie Knocke
Meet Melanie

Melanie Knocke

An astronomy educator, author, narrator, paddler and MRR board member, Melanie joined the crew to give back to her home state.

Matthew Mud Britt
Meet Mud

Matthew “Mud” Britt

An avid paddler, expert outdoorsman, carpenter and Army infantry veteran, Mud is always ready to find the next river adventure.

Eileen Combs
Meet Eileen

Eileen Combs

Eileen volunteers with MRR education programs, community cleanups and MR340 merchandise operations after a 30-year banking career.

Loading copy…